Fair’s trophy winners announced

The best of the Boundary are recognized with the list of trophy winners from the 68th annual Rock Creek and Boundary Fair.

  • Oct. 4, 2013 7:00 a.m.

Joyce Evans (right) presented the Bob Evans Memorial Trophy to the oldest and youngest entrants in the Lawn Mower Race - Ed Brouwer and Gage Voelker.

2013 Rock Creek & Boundary Fall Fair Trophy Winners

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Oldest Entrant: Ed Brouwer

Ed Brouwer

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Youngest Entrant: Gage Voelker

Gage Voelker

Selkirk Charolais  – Best Heifer Calf: Lincoln Blaine

Lincoln Blaine

Phoenix Cattle Company – Champion 4-H Heifer: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

Pete Esouloff – Champion Female: Chad Valente

Chad Valente

Hargraves Harvest Ranch – Champion 4-H cow/calf: no entries

No Entries

Schochaneetqua Angus – Champion yearling Heifer: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

Circle Two Ranch – Grand Champion Bull Calf: Ian Smith

Ian Smith

Jason Elliot Memorial – Prospect Steer Calf-Willow Springs Ranch: Brandon Blaine

Brandon Blaine

Malmberg & Son – Best Beef Carcass: Margaret Ann Bugeaud

Margaret Ann Bugeaud

Sonny Jackson Challenge – Grand Champion 4-H Steer: Dawson Harpur

Dawson Harpur

Bernard Seabrook – Reserve Champion 4-H Steer: Sara Vandenborn

Sara Vandenborn

Johansen Trophy- 4-H Junior Beef Showmanship: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

W M Hatton – 4-H Intermediate Beef Showmanship: no entries

No Entries

Smith-Harpur – 4-H Senior Beef Showmanship: Dawson Harpur

Dawson Harpur

Harpur Ranch -4-H Junior Lamb Showmanship: Lauren Teal

Lauren Teal

BJ Field Services – 4-H Intermediate Lamb Showmanship: Dakota Turnbull

Dakota Turnbull

Rumplestiltskein Fibre Arts – 4-H Senior Lamb Showmanship: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Best Sheep in Show: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Bob Brown-John Memorial – Champion 4-H Fed Lamb: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Ron “Butch” Gompf – Champion 4H Ewe: Tylana Brown-John

Tylana Brown-John

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Grand Champion Doe: no entries

No Entries

Rock Creek General Store – Junior Childrens- Grand Aggregate: Lauren Fraser

Lauren Fraser

Joan Wheeler Memorial – Intermediate Childrens: Alex Stone

Alex Stone

Gus & Daphne Sherbinin – Senior Childrens: Alyssa Florence

Alyssa Florence

Barbara Jean Memorial – Overall Childrens Aggregate: Lauenr & Carly Fraser

Lauren & Carly Fraser

Zeisman – Home Canning Aggregate: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Jim & Mary Smith – Wine: Irene Harsch

Irene Harsch

Pioneer Meat Market – Needlecraft Aggregate: Lynn Wickens

Lynn Wickens

Alnells Jewellery – Best Hobby Display: Karen Skaros

Karen Skaros

Rock Creek Farmers Institute – Field Produce: Pendergraft Ranch

Pendergraft Ranch

Jean Edstrom Memorial – Plants & Flowers: Darlene Filmore

Darlene Filmore

Robert Smithers – Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Margaret Harpur Memorial -Most Exhibits: Ann Rexin

Ann Rexin

Bruce Cuthbertson Memorial – Grand Aggregate, winner of the most classes: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Margaret Webster Memorial – Reserve Grand Aggregate, runner-up: Ann Rexin

Ann Rexin

Carl Lindquist Memorial Award – Heavy Horse High Point Winner: Rod Gould

Rod Gould

 

 

2013 Rock Creek & Boundary Fall Fair Lawn Mower Races – Winners

 

Kids

1st       Adam Bartelings

2nd     Alex Metcalf

3rd      JT Boltz

 

Stock A

1st       Kevin Warren

2nd     Martin Clements

3rd      Dan Skaros

 

Stock B

1st       Chris Voelker

2nd     Kris Kinjerski

3rd      Doug Gunn

 

Mods

1st       Dave Gunn

2nd     Mike Clements

3rd      Cliff Meeds

 

Powder Puff

1st       Angelina Starchuck

2nd     Angela Corfe

3rd      Marilyn Underwood

 

Trophy:  Bob Evans Memorial – Oldest Entrant:  Ed Brouwer

Trophy:  Bob Evans Memorial – Youngest Entrant:  Gage Voelker

 

 

Just Posted

Trail bus line readies to takeover Kelowna run

Silver City Stage Lines must have a booking site up by Sept. 30; two vehicles activated by Oct. 26

More burning prohibitions rescinded in southeast B.C.

Category 2 and 3 fires will be permitted in Southeast Fire Centre as of 1p.m. on Wednesday.

Municipal spending outpaces population growth 4-fold in B.C.: report

Canadian Federation of Independent Business has released its annual operational spending report

Cops For Kids’ southeast B.C. tour rolls on

Annual RCMP fundraiser will see 34 cyclists ride 1,000 kilometres raising funds

B.C. parents leery of HPV cervical cancer vaccine

Provincial registration uptake among lowest in Canada

Video: Flyers new mascot ‘Gritty’ a bearded, googly-eyed terror

The Philadelphia Flyers unveiled their new mascot Monday, and as one would expect of the team that gave us the “Broad Street Bullies,” he’s far from cuddly.

Edmonton cannabis company revenues more than triples to $19.1 million

Aurora Cannabis revenues more than triple in fourth quarter

B.C. pharmacist suspended for giving drugs with human placenta

RCMP had samples of the seized substances tested by Health Canada

Seattle one step closer to NHL after arena plan approved

Seattle City Council unanimously approved plans for a privately funded $700 million renovation of KeyArena

Harvest Moon to light up B.C. skies with an ‘autumn hue’

It’s the first moon after the autumn equinox

Hockey league gets $1.4M for assistance program after Humboldt Broncos crash

Program will help players, families, coaches and volunteers after the shock of the deadly crash

Canada has removed six out of 900 asylum seekers already facing U.S. deportation

Ottawa had said the ‘overwhelming majority’ had been removed

Appeal pipeline decision but consult Indigenous communities, Scheer says

The federal appeals court halted the Trans Mountain expansion last month

Most Read