Fair’s trophy winners announced

The best of the Boundary are recognized with the list of trophy winners from the 68th annual Rock Creek and Boundary Fair.

  • Oct. 4, 2013 7:00 a.m.

Joyce Evans (right) presented the Bob Evans Memorial Trophy to the oldest and youngest entrants in the Lawn Mower Race - Ed Brouwer and Gage Voelker.

2013 Rock Creek & Boundary Fall Fair Trophy Winners

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Oldest Entrant: Ed Brouwer

Ed Brouwer

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Youngest Entrant: Gage Voelker

Gage Voelker

Selkirk Charolais  – Best Heifer Calf: Lincoln Blaine

Lincoln Blaine

Phoenix Cattle Company – Champion 4-H Heifer: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

Pete Esouloff – Champion Female: Chad Valente

Chad Valente

Hargraves Harvest Ranch – Champion 4-H cow/calf: no entries

No Entries

Schochaneetqua Angus – Champion yearling Heifer: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

Circle Two Ranch – Grand Champion Bull Calf: Ian Smith

Ian Smith

Jason Elliot Memorial – Prospect Steer Calf-Willow Springs Ranch: Brandon Blaine

Brandon Blaine

Malmberg & Son – Best Beef Carcass: Margaret Ann Bugeaud

Margaret Ann Bugeaud

Sonny Jackson Challenge – Grand Champion 4-H Steer: Dawson Harpur

Dawson Harpur

Bernard Seabrook – Reserve Champion 4-H Steer: Sara Vandenborn

Sara Vandenborn

Johansen Trophy- 4-H Junior Beef Showmanship: Rylonn Elliot

Rylonn Elliott

W M Hatton – 4-H Intermediate Beef Showmanship: no entries

No Entries

Smith-Harpur – 4-H Senior Beef Showmanship: Dawson Harpur

Dawson Harpur

Harpur Ranch -4-H Junior Lamb Showmanship: Lauren Teal

Lauren Teal

BJ Field Services – 4-H Intermediate Lamb Showmanship: Dakota Turnbull

Dakota Turnbull

Rumplestiltskein Fibre Arts – 4-H Senior Lamb Showmanship: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Best Sheep in Show: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Bob Brown-John Memorial – Champion 4-H Fed Lamb: Alana Baiton

Alanna Baiton

Ron “Butch” Gompf – Champion 4H Ewe: Tylana Brown-John

Tylana Brown-John

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Grand Champion Doe: no entries

No Entries

Rock Creek General Store – Junior Childrens- Grand Aggregate: Lauren Fraser

Lauren Fraser

Joan Wheeler Memorial – Intermediate Childrens: Alex Stone

Alex Stone

Gus & Daphne Sherbinin – Senior Childrens: Alyssa Florence

Alyssa Florence

Barbara Jean Memorial – Overall Childrens Aggregate: Lauenr & Carly Fraser

Lauren & Carly Fraser

Zeisman – Home Canning Aggregate: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Jim & Mary Smith – Wine: Irene Harsch

Irene Harsch

Pioneer Meat Market – Needlecraft Aggregate: Lynn Wickens

Lynn Wickens

Alnells Jewellery – Best Hobby Display: Karen Skaros

Karen Skaros

Rock Creek Farmers Institute – Field Produce: Pendergraft Ranch

Pendergraft Ranch

Jean Edstrom Memorial – Plants & Flowers: Darlene Filmore

Darlene Filmore

Robert Smithers – Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Margaret Harpur Memorial -Most Exhibits: Ann Rexin

Ann Rexin

Bruce Cuthbertson Memorial – Grand Aggregate, winner of the most classes: Freda Ericson

Freda Ericson

Margaret Webster Memorial – Reserve Grand Aggregate, runner-up: Ann Rexin

Ann Rexin

Carl Lindquist Memorial Award – Heavy Horse High Point Winner: Rod Gould

Rod Gould

 

 

2013 Rock Creek & Boundary Fall Fair Lawn Mower Races – Winners

 

Kids

1st       Adam Bartelings

2nd     Alex Metcalf

3rd      JT Boltz

 

Stock A

1st       Kevin Warren

2nd     Martin Clements

3rd      Dan Skaros

 

Stock B

1st       Chris Voelker

2nd     Kris Kinjerski

3rd      Doug Gunn

 

Mods

1st       Dave Gunn

2nd     Mike Clements

3rd      Cliff Meeds

 

Powder Puff

1st       Angelina Starchuck

2nd     Angela Corfe

3rd      Marilyn Underwood

 

Trophy:  Bob Evans Memorial – Oldest Entrant:  Ed Brouwer

Trophy:  Bob Evans Memorial – Youngest Entrant:  Gage Voelker

 

 

Just Posted

Rock Creek family inspiration for new boxing event

Rock Creek will host some of the best provincial boxers at Rumble in Rock Creek

Fruitvale man identified in fatal zipline accident in Thailand

Spencer Donaldson, 25, was from Fruitvale, B.C., the city’s mayor has confirmed

Fruitvale man, 25, dies after falling from zipline in Thailand, reports say

Bangkok Post says man fell from Flight of the Gibbon zipline in Chiang Mai

VIDEO: Killer whales hunt for seals in Vancouver harbour

Bigg’s killer whales feed on marine mammals like seals, sea lions, dolphins and even other whales

VIDEO: B.C.’s waving granny gets incredible send-off from school kids

Tinney Davidson has been waving at students on their way to school for over 11 years, but is moving in a month

Struggling B.C. adoption agency elects new board that intends to keep it open

The previous board announced that Choices would close May 31

Drug decriminalization report welcomed in East Kootenay

Provincial report recommends decriminalizing people who use illicit drugs, shift focus to treatment

New flight service an ‘angel’ for medical patients

Angel Flight East Kootenay will fly medical patients to Kelowna or Vancouver

Vancouver man, 19, charged in human trafficking case involving teen girl

The 16-year-old girl was reported missing and later discovered in Vancouver

Family dog stolen from Kootenay backyard

RCMP appealing for information on pregnant Karelian bear dog missing from Elko, B.C.

Blaine, Wash. inn owner, charged with smuggling people into B.C., granted bail

Robert Joseph Boule ordered to turn away anyone indicating a plan to enter Canada illegally

Most Read