Rock Creek fair scenes, results

The results from the 2014 Rock Creek and Boundary Fair



Aggregate Winners 2014

Poultry           Darcy Griffith

Guinea Pigs    Carson Schmalz

Children Poultry       Natasha Thompson

Rabbits           Austin Frankie

Childrens: Preschool             Matthew Fraser

Childrens: Junior       Jill O’Hearn

Childrens : Intermediate      Lauren Fraser

Childrens: Senior      Adele Fossen

Fruits & Vegetables   Freda Ericson

Pickles            Freda Ericson

Jams                Freda Ericson

Jellies              Freda Ericson

Wines                         Vivian Griffith

Overall Home Canning         Freda Ericson

Home Cooking 1        Dara Steingard

Home Cooking 2        Rose Boltz

Overall Home Cooking 1&2 Dara Steingard

Knitting          Lynn Wickens

Embroidery   Trish Horz

Crochet           Trish Horz

Sewing – Tie Trish Horz & Colleen Smith

Quilting          Lynda Dennil

Overall Needlecraft   Lynn Wickens

Crafts & Hobbies       Trish Horz

Senior Citizens Crafts           Nellie Schoenfeld

Photography Sheryl McIver

Art                   Louise Fossen

Art – Young Adult      Tyler Florence

4H Photography        Marijka Van Kuik

Baled Hay                   Pendergraft Ranch

Grain Sheaves            Pendergraft Ranch

Overall Field Produce           Pendergraft Ranch

Farm Produce            Frank Van Oyen

Fruit & Nuts   David Evans

Plants & Flowers       Darlene Fillmore

Vegetables     Freda Ericson

Overall – Plants/Flowers/Vegetables          Darlene Fillmore

 

Lawnmower Races – Winners

Kids A (Under 13 years old)

1st Gage Voelker – Kelowna

2nd Cale Donofrio – Robson

3rd Garret Voelker – Kelowna

Kids B (13 – 15 years old)

1st Keegan Christianson – Castlegar

2nd Alex Metcalf – Midway

3rd Alec Elliot – Rock Creek

 

Mods

1st Aaron Bartelings – Rock Creek

2nd Chris Voelker – Kelowna

3rd Eric Schneider – Greenwood

 

Stock

1st Kevin Warren – Castlegar

2nd Chris Voelker – Kelowna

3rd Lucio Donofino – Robson

 

Trophy Winners

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Biggest Entrant: Aaron Bartelings

Bob Evans Memorial – Lawn Mower Race Smallest Entrant: Chance Beck

Selkirk Charolais – Best Heifer Calf: Brandon Blaine

Phoenix Cattle Company – Champion 4-H Heifer: Rylonn Elliott

Pete Esouloff – Champion Female: Brandon Blaine

Hargraves Harvest Ranch – Champion 4-H cow/calf: no entries

Schochaneetqua Angus – Champion yearling Heifer: Ian Smith

Circle Two Ranch – Grand Champion Bull Calf: Brandon Blaine

Jason Elliot Memorial – Prospect Steer Calf-Willow Springs Ranch: Lincoln Blaine

C. Malmberg & Son – Best Beef Carcass: To Be Determined

Sonny Jackson Challenge – Grand Champion 4-H Steer: Hanna Harpur

Bernard Seabrook – Reserve Champion 4-H Steer: Danny Macfarlane

Johansen Trophy- 4-H Junior Beef Showmanship: Savanna Elliot

W M Hatton – 4-H Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Rylonn Elliott

Smith-Harpur – 4-H Senior Beef Showmanship: no entries

Harpur Ranch – 4-H Junior Lamb Showmanship: Lauren Teal

BJ Field Services – 4-H Intermediate Lamb Showmanship: Dakota Turnbull

Rumplestiltskein Fibre Arts – 4-H Senior Lamb Showmanship: Sarah Kobylka

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Best Sheep in Show: Wyatt Lasai

Bob Brown-John Memorial – Champion 4-H Fed Lamb: Wyatt Lasai

Ron “Butch” Gompf – Champion 4-H Ewe: Sarah Kobylka

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Grand Champion Doe: no entries

Rock Creek General Store – Junior Children’s – Grand Aggregate: Jill O’Hearn

Joan Wheeler Memorial – Intermediate Children’s: Lauren Fraser

Gus & Daphne Sherbinin – Senior Children’s: Adele Fossen

Zeisman – Home Canning Aggregate: Freda Ericson

Jim & Mary Smith – Wine: Vivian Griffith

Pioneer Meat Market – Needlecraft Aggregate: Lynn Wickens

Alnells Jewellery – Best Hobby Display: Jerry MacLaughlin

Rock Creek Farmers Institute – Field Produce: Pendergraft Ranch

Jean Edstrom Memorial – Plants & Flowers: Darlene Filmore

Robert Smithers – Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Margaret Harpur Memorial -Most Exhibits: Freda Ericson

Bruce Cuthbertson Memorial – Grand Aggregate, winner of the most classes: Freda Ericson

Margaret Webster Memorial – Reserve Grand Aggregate, runner-up: Trish Horz

Carl Lindquist Memorial Award – Heavy Horse High Point Winner: Mahina Rose

Rock Creek Women’s Institute – 4-H Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship: Dakota Turnbull

Angela Williamson Memorial – Preschool Children’s Aggregate: Matthew Fraser

Barbara Jean Memorial – Overall Children’s Aggregate (Int & Sr combined): Adele Fossen

Dave & Cathy Matthews – Sheep/Lamb Carcass: To Be Determined

Bryan’s & Hedlund’s – Peewee Highpoints – Gymkhana: Tayler-Rae Cudworth

Bertha & Norm – Junior Highpoints – Gymkhana: Portia Dagg

Osoyoos Credit Union – Intermediate High Points – Gymkhana: Shaloa Street

Bertha & Norm – Senior Highpoints – Gymkhana: Deona Dynneson

 

Just Posted

Proposals due for youth-led Boundary projects

$15,000 available for youth-led community betterment projects in the Boundary

Latest round of Columbia River Treaty talks wrap up in Cranbrook

Federal, provincial, U.S. and Indigenous representatives recently met for eight round of discussions

Cannabis beverages to be bottled in Bridesville

Vancouver-based BevCanna also plans on growing cannabis nearby

First Nations given max compensation for Ottawa’s child-welfare discrimination

2016 ruling said feds didn’t give same funding for on-reserve kids as was given to off-reserve kids

People’s Party candidate in South Okanagan-West Kootenay steps forward

Taylor talks about PPC platforms on economics, immigration and climate change

VIDEO: Vancouver Island mayor details emergency response after fatal bus crash

Sharie Minions says she is ‘appalled’ by condition of road where bus crashed

Federal party leaders address gun violence after weekend shooting near Toronto

One teen was killed and five people injured in the shooting

Conservatives promise tax cut that they say will address Liberal increases

Scheer says the cut would apply to the lowest income bracket

B.C. VIEWS: Cutting wood waste produces some bleeding

Value-added industry slowly grows as big sawmills close

Fewer trees, higher costs blamed for devastating downturn in B.C. forestry

Some say the high cost of logs is the major cause of the industry’s decline in B.C.

Federal food safety watchdog says batch of baby formula recalled

The agency says it’s conducting a food safety investigation

UVic president offers condolences after two students killed in bus crash

‘We also grieve with those closest to these members of our campus community,’ Cassels says

Coming Home: B.C. fire chief and disaster dog return from hurricane-ravaged Bahamas

The pair spent roughly one week on Great Abaco Island assisting in relief efforts

Most Read