Garrett Voelker won the Bob Evans Memorial Trophy in the Kids’ lawnmower races at the Rock Creek Fall Fair Sept. 16-17. See the complete fair results on page 6. (Kathleen Saylors/Boundary Creek Times)

Rock Creek Fall Fair announces winners

The complete list of aggregate and trophy winners for the 2017 Rock Creek Fall Fair.

Fall Fair Aggregate Winners

Poultry: Carol Thorne

Guinea Pig: Brendan Sabbe

Youth Poultry: Natasha Thompson

Rabbit: Megan Siemens

Childrens Crafts – Preschool: Malia Eek

Childrens Crafts – Junior: Rebecca Macfarlane

Childrens Crafts – Intermediate: Jill O’Hearn Stone

Childrens Crafts – Senior: Melissa Murrell

Home Canning – Fruits & Vegetables: Alison Anderson

Home Canning – Pickles & Preserves: Alison Anderson

Home Canning – Jams: Freda Ericson

Home Canning – Jellies: Donna Phillips

Wines: Irene Harsch

Overall Home Canning Aggregate: Freda Ericson

Home Cooking 1: Irene Harsch

Home Cooking 2: Erin Duncan

Overall Home Cooking 1&2: Rose A. Boltz

Knitting: Lynn Wickens

Embroidery: Angela Bragg

Crochet: Donna Phillips

Sewing: Ruth Sommers

Quilting: Ruth Sommers

Overall Needlecraft: Ruth Sommers

Crafts & Hobbies: Tracy Murrell

Senior Citizens Crafts: Doreen Copp

Photography: Mikayla Klumpp

Art: Sandra Turner

Art – Young Adult: Jade Fossen

Overall Field Produce: Randy Mitchell

Farm Produce: Frank Van Oyen

Fruit & Nuts: L. Nickisch

Plants & Flowers: Mary Cannon

Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Overall Aggregate – Plants, Flower, Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Fall Fair Trophy Winners

C. Malmberg & Son – Best Beef Carcass: Greg MacDonald

Selkirk Charolais – Best Heifer Calf: Ian Smith

Phoenix Cattle Company – Champion 4-H Heifer: Analia Van Kuik

Pete Esouloff – Champion Female: Brandon Blaine

Hargraves Harvest Ranch – Champion 4-H cow/calf: Cameron MacDonald

Schochaneetqua Angus – Champion yearling Heifer: Sheila Erichuk

Circle Two Ranch – Grand Champion Bull Calf: Ian Smith

Jason Elliot Memorial – Prospect Steer Calf –Willow

Springs Ranch: Brandon Blaine

Sonny Jackson Challenge – Grand Champion 4-H Steer: Austin Gray

Bernard Seabrook – Reserve Champion 4-H Steer: Chance Brandon

Johansen Trophy – 4-H Junior Beef Showmanship: Cameron MacDonald

Johansen Trophy – 4-H Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Rylonn Elliot

Smith-Harpur – 4-H Senior Beef Showmanship: Sarah MacDonald

Harpur Ranch – 4-H Junior Lamb Showmanship: Kerrissa Watson

BJ Field Services – 4-H Intermediate Lamb Showmanship: Matthias Bergendahl

Rumplestiltskein Fibre Arts – 4-H Senior Lamb Showmanship: Alec Elliot

Boundary Sheep & Goat Assoc. – Best Sheep in Show: Riley Cuthbertson

Rock Creek Women’s Institute – 4-H Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship: Alec Elliot

Bob Brown-John Memorial – Champion 4-H Fed Lamb: Alec Elliot

Ron “Butch” Gompf – Champion 4H Ewe: Dakota Turnbull

Dave & Cathy Matthews – Sheep/Lamb Carcass: Scott Kelly

Double Diamond Farms – Champion Fowl: Natasha Thompson

Angela Williamson Memorial – Preschool Children’s Aggregate: Malia Eek

Rock Creek General Store – Junior Children’s – Grand Aggregate: Rebecca MacFarlane

Joan Wheeler Memorial – Intermediate Children’s: Jill Ohearn-Stone

Gus & Daphne Sherbinin – Senior Children’s: Melissa Murrell

Zeisman – Home Canning Aggregate: Freda Ericson

Jim & Mary Smith – Wine: Irene Harsch

Pioneer Meat Market – Needlecraft Aggregate: Ruth Sommers

Alnells Jewellery – Best Hobby Display: Jennifer MacFarlane

Rock Creek Farmers Institute – Field Produce: Randy Mitchell

Jean Edstrom Memorial – Plants & Flowers: Mary Cannon

Robert L. Smithers – Vegetables: Freda Ericson

Margaret Harpur Memorial – Most Exhibits: Alison Anderson

Bruce Cuthbertson Memorial – Grand Aggregate, winner of the most classes: Alison Anderson

Margaret Webster Memorial – Reserve Grand Aggregate, runner-up: Freda Ericson

Bryan’s & Hedlund’s – Peewee Highpoints – Gymkhana: Marissa Henshaw

Bertha & Norm – Junior Highpoints – Gymkhana: Taylor Cudworth

Osoyoos Credit Union – Intermediate High Points – Gymkhana: Kayley Herder

Bertha & Norm – Senior Highpoints – Gymkhana: Jody Henshaw

Bob Evans Memorial Trophy – Kids: Garrett Voelker

Bob Evans Memorial Trophy – Stock: Kevin Warren

Bob Evans Memorial Trophy – Mod: Aaron Bartelings

Bob Evans Memorial Trophy – Powder Puff: Alex Metcalf

Displays: Jennifer Macfarlane